Understanding Immigration Law

5 Stars

Gloria V

"I am so very happy with the service I have received of Englett and Associates. I'm comfortable with my decision to use Englett and Associates as my attorney's. I'm one satisfied customer. Thanks for all your help."

Schedule Free Evaluation

Free Case Evaluation: 3 Easy Steps

 

1.

Complete our simple online questionnaire

 

2.

Schedule a free consultation with one of our Attorneys

 

3.

Receive individualized solutions tailored to your situation

Get Started

Our Solutions

Green Cards

Green Cards

Work Visas

Work Visas

Asylum

Asylum

Citizenship

Citizenship

Deportation Defense

Deportation Defense

Investor & Intra Company Transfer Visas

There are a number of U.S. investor visas that Englett and Associates can assist clients in the United States and abroad in obtaining.
E-1 Visas, or Treaty Trader Visas, are issued for immigrants that wish to enter the United States to engage in a substantial trade between their home country and the U.S. This trade refers to an exchange of goods, services, money and/or technology.

E-2 Visas, or Treaty Investor Visas, allow immigrants to enter the U.S. in order to direct and develop a commercial enterprise or business they invested in, or are in the process of investing in. The U.S. must have a treaty of commerce with the home country of the immigrant, and the investment must be substantial. Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age of an E-2 Visa holder may enter and remain in the United States by applying for Employment Authorization utilizing a Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization. Spouses and children of E-2 Visa holders may also attend school in the United States. Immigrants from the following countries are eligible to qualify for an E-2 Visa in the U.S.:

Albania, Argentina, Armenia, Austria, Bangladesh, Belgium, Bosnia, Bulgaria, Cameroon, Costa Rica, Canada, Colombia, Congo, Croatia, Czech Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, Estonia, Ethiopia, Finland, France, Germany, Grenada, Georgia, Honduras, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Korea (South), Latvia, Liberia, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Mexico, Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Norway, Oman, Pakistan, Panama, Philippines, Poland, Romania, Senegal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Ukraine, United Kingdom, Zaire.

EB-5 Petitions, the employment-based fifth preference category, was created to attract foreign capital to the United States. In order to qualify under the EB-5 category, foreign investors must:

Invest $1 million in either a new or existing U.S. business or commercial enterprise that will create at least 10 full-time U.S. jobs.
Invest $500,000 in a new or existing U.S. business or commercial enterprise that is in either a rural area, an area with a high unemployment rate, or by investing in a Regional Center.
Invest in a U.S. government designated Regional Center.
Prove that the investment will somehow benefit the U.S. economy.
L-1 Visa, or Intra Company Transfer Visas,are temporary visas for certain employees of foreign companies to obtain residency in the U.S. The L-1 Visa is a convenient way for transferring executives, managers and other specialized workers between affiliated companies. Typically, in order to qualify for an L-1 Visa, the petitioning foreign company must demonstrate that:

The Company and a U.S. entity have a qualified relationship. There are a number of ways to establish this relationship. The Company may open a branch office, incorporate a subsidiary or enter into a qualified joint venture in the U.S. The foreign Company must “control” the U.S. Company, which typically requires it to won at least 51% of the stock of the U.S. entity.
Within the three years preceding the petition, the prospective transferee must have worked continuously for the parent foreign employer for at least one year in either an executive, managerial or specialized knowledge employee capacity.
The employee intends to enter the U.S. to work for the affiliated U.S. Company in either an executive, managerial or specialized knowledge capacity. This means that the person must manage or direct other employees within the company structure or have specialized knowledge as an employee, and the U.S. Company must be ready to hire such employees on its payroll.
The employee is qualified to assume the executive, managerial or specialized knowledge capacity position in the U.S.
The foreign company must continue to conduct business while the transferee is in the U.S. (at least until permanent residency is secured).

Our Locations

Orlando

150 North Orange Avenue

Suite 303B

Orlando, Florida 32801

(407) 455-7359

Get Directions

Tampa

100 South Ashley Street,

Suite 600

Tampa, Florida 33602

(813) 496-7375

Get Directions

Fort Lauderdale

888 South Andrews Avenue

Suite 302

Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33316

(954) 334-7776

Get Directions

Fort Myers

5237 Summerlin Commons Blvd

Suite 305

Fort Myers, Florida 33907

(239) 275-2279

Get Directions

West Palm Beach

324 Datura Street

Suite 150

West Palm Beach, Florida 33401

(561) 847-7721

Get Directions

St. Petersburg

970 Lake Carillon

Suite 356

St. Petersburg, Florida 33716

* By Appointment Only*

(727) 497-6076

Get Directions

Lakeland

Lakeland 1102 S. Florida Ave

Suite 121

Lakeland, Florida 33803

* By Appointment Only*

(863) 327-1724

Get Directions

Melbourne

6767 North Wickham Road

Suite 400

Melbourne, Florida 32940

* By Appointment Only*

(321) 460-1646

Get Directions

DeLand

120 South Woodland Boulevard

Suite 203

DeLand, Florida 32720

* By Appointment Only*

(386) 626-0011

Get Directions

Naples

1415 Panther Lane

Suite 374

Naples, Florida 34109

* By Appointment Only*

(239) 201-2527

Get Directions

Miami

3350 SW 148th Ave.

Suite 110

Miramar, Florida 33027

(305) 967-6361

Get Directions

Jacksonville

50 North Laura St

Suite 2566

Jacksonville, Florida 32202

(904) 224-1522

Get Directions