Understanding Immigration Law

5 Stars

Gloria V

"I am so very happy with the service I have received of Englett and Associates. I'm comfortable with my decision to use Englett and Associates as my attorney's. I'm one satisfied customer. Thanks for all your help."

Schedule Free Evaluation

Free Case Evaluation: 3 Easy Steps

 

1.

Complete our simple online questionnaire

 

2.

Schedule a free consultation with one of our Attorneys

 

3.

Receive individualized solutions tailored to your situation

Get Started

Challenges

Family Petitions

Our Solutions

Green Cards

Green Cards

Work Visas

Work Visas

Asylum

Asylum

Citizenship

Citizenship

Deportation Defense

Deportation Defense

Family Petitions

U.S. citizens and permanent residents are able to assist foreign relatives that qualify, in petitioning for citizenship and permanent residency in the U.S. However, for a foreign relative to become a legal permanent resident, they must meet the following criteria:
The immigrant applying for a visa or green card must have a relative who is either a U.S. citizen or a lawful permanent resident of the United States and is willing to petition for the immigrant. The applicant’s relative must be able to show documentation of their status as a U.S. citizen or permanent resident, as well as proof of their relationship to the applicant.The length of time will vary depending on the petitioner’s status.

The applicant’s relative must prove his/her financial income is 125% above the poverty line for his/her entire family, including the applicant. If the relative does not meet this financial criterion, then he/she can become a joint sponsor with another relative, or the applicant’s assets can be taken into account.

Child under the age of 21 years
Spouse
Unmarried son or daughter over 21 years old
Married son or daughter (any age)
Brother or sister of U.S. citizen (if sponsoring relative is at least 21 years old)
Parent of U.S. citizen (if sponsoring relative is at least 21 years old)
What is the immigrant’s immigration history?
If the applicant’s sponsoring relative is a U.S. permanent resident, he/she must prove that the applicant is his/her:

Husband or wife
Unmarried son or daughter of any age
If the applicant and their relative in the U.S. both meet these criteria, the petitioning process may begin.

Our Locations

Orlando

150 North Orange Avenue

Suite 303B

Orlando, Florida 32801

(407) 455-7359

Get Directions

Tampa

100 South Ashley Street,

Suite 600

Tampa, Florida 33602

(813) 496-7375

Get Directions

Fort Lauderdale

888 South Andrews Avenue

Suite 302

Fort Lauderdale, Florida 33316

(954) 334-7776

Get Directions

Fort Myers

5237 Summerlin Commons Blvd

Suite 305

Fort Myers, Florida 33907

(239) 275-2279

Get Directions

West Palm Beach

324 Datura Street

Suite 150

West Palm Beach, Florida 33401

(561) 847-7721

Get Directions

St. Petersburg

970 Lake Carillon

Suite 356

St. Petersburg, Florida 33716

* By Appointment Only*

(727) 497-6076

Get Directions

Lakeland

Lakeland 1102 S. Florida Ave

Suite 121

Lakeland, Florida 33803

* By Appointment Only*

(863) 327-1724

Get Directions

Melbourne

6767 North Wickham Road

Suite 400

Melbourne, Florida 32940

* By Appointment Only*

(321) 460-1646

Get Directions

DeLand

120 South Woodland Boulevard

Suite 203

DeLand, Florida 32720

* By Appointment Only*

(386) 626-0011

Get Directions

Naples

1415 Panther Lane

Suite 374

Naples, Florida 34109

* By Appointment Only*

(239) 201-2527

Get Directions

Miami

3350 SW 148th Ave.

Suite 110

Miramar, Florida 33027

(305) 967-6361

Get Directions

Jacksonville

50 North Laura St

Suite 2566

Jacksonville, Florida 32202

(904) 224-1522

Get Directions